subscribe

for latest products and specials

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICYLAST UPDATED 9 MAY 2014
Helix Furniture Pty Ltd are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by Helix Furniture Pty Ltd. By using this site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Helix Furniture Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Helix Furniture Pty Ltd collects limited personal information such as title, name, and contact details (address, phone, fax and email). We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you: * contact us for further information. * subscribe to our mailing list. * join our Loyalty Program. * register your details on our website. * ask for a quote to be prepared.

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on website activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

USE OF COOKIES / TRACKING TECHNOLOGY
The site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customise the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Helix Furniture Pty Ltd uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, Helix Furniture Pty Ltd uses personal information: * to complete a transaction. * to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly. * to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time. * for planning, product development or research purposes. Use and disclosure of personal information We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when: * we have your consent to share the information. * we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested. * we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Such information remains under Helix Furniture Pty Ltd custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Helix Furniture Pty Ltd goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact Helix Furniture Pty Ltd by email or fax if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. No fee applies to correction of personal information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Should you wish to access your personal information please email office@classique.net.au or fax 02 4372 1670.

OPT-OUT
If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please email or fax us and clearly state your full name and address as it appears on the communication piece you received from Helix Furniture Pty Ltd.

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY
Helix Furniture Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
Helix Furniture Pty Ltd may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will endeavor to publish and distribute these changes to all Helix Furniture Pty Ltd stores and on the website in a timely manner.

Subscribe

for latest products and specials

phone

+61 2 4372 1672

fax

+61 2 4372 1670

address

National Headquarters
4 Ainslie Close
Somersby, NSW, 2250
Australia

Contact Us Enquiry Cart